SEEN, READ 2018

Jan 07, 2019

All caps, bold: MOVIE
All caps, bold, asterisk: SHORT*
All caps: TV SERIES
Italics: Book
Quotation marks: "Play"
Italics, quotation marks: "Short Story"

01/01 NK3, Michael Tolkin, DAVE CHAPPELLE: THE BIRD REVELATION

01/02 “The Wolves” by Sarah DeLappe

01/03 ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLDADVISE AND CONSENT

01/04 NOTORIOUSYour Dad Stole My Rake, Tom Papa

01/05 US FEMALE FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS

01/06 Fire and Fury: Inside the Trump White House, Michael Wolff

01/08 Everybody Lies: Big Data, New Data, and What the Internet Can Tell Us About Who We Are, Seth Stephens-Davidowitz

01/09 SHE’S LOST CONTROLGLENGARRY GLEN ROSS

01/13 Why We Sleep: Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams, Matthew Walker, DATELINE

01/14 THE NARROW MARGIN(’52), THE CANDIDATE

01/18 The Perfect Nanny, Leila Slimani

01/19 KATT WILLIAMS: GREAT AMERICA

01/20 THE NAKED CITYWHISKY GALORE!

01/21 WHAT’S UP, DOC?

01/22 Crazy Rich Asians, Kevin Kwan, UNSANE

01/24 A Guide for Murdered Children, Sarah Sparrow

01/26 DIRTY MONEY: HARD NOX

01/27 Pachinko, Jin Min Lee, DIRTY MONEY: THE MAPLE SYRUP HEIST

01/28 DIRTY MONEY: DRUG SHORT, LAWRENCE OF ARABIA

01/29 THE APARTMENT

01/30 A FANTASTIC WOMAN

02/01 “Bronze” Jeffrey Eugenides, BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID

02/02 THE MACINTOSH MAN

02/03 SUBURBICON, DIRTY MONEY: PAYDAY, 48 HRS

02/04 The Monk of Mohka, Dave Eggers

02/06 THE KREMLIN LETTER

02/07 THE HIT (’84)

02/08 2018 WINTER OLYMPICS

02/09 THE LOOKING GLASS WARLOVELESS

02/11 In Every Moment We Are Alive, Tom Malmquist, 2018 WINTER OLYMPICS

02/12 THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD, I’M ALAN PARTRIDGE

02/13 GATE OF HELLTHE GODFATHER

02/14 The Red-Haired Woman, Orhan Pamuk. CHRIS ROCK: TAMBORINE, THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR

02/15 THE SOCIAL NETWORKTHE HUSTLER, “Stanville” Rachel Kushner

02/16 Doting, Henry Green, I’M ALAN PARTRIDGE, 2018 WINTER OLYMPICS

02/17 2018 WINTER OLYMPICS

02/18 2018 WINTER OLYMPICS

02/20 2018 WINTER OLYMPICS

02/21 2018 WINTER OLYMPICS

02/22 2018 WINTER OLYMPICS

02/23 I’M ALAN PARTRDIGE (2)

02/25 “Trojan Women” by Euripides

02/27 Begin principal photography on HIGH FLYING BIRD

03/03 ALL ABOUT EVEBARBARELLA, DATELINE

03/10 VANITY FAIR CONFIDENTIAL, DAS BOOT (restored director’s cut)

03/11 STORY OF A PROSTITUTE, “Mrs. Calthorpe” William Trevor, THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY

03/12 ATLANTA (3)

03/13 ATLANTA (2), ANNIHILATION

03/14 ATLANTA

03/15 ATLANTA (2), OCEAN’S EIGHT

03/17 HIGH FLYING BIRDHotel du Lac, Anita Brookner, ATLANTA, DATELINE, VERONIKA VOSSDUNE(’84)

03/18 RICKY GERVAIS: HUMANITY

03/20 Asymmetry, Lisa Halliday, OCEAN’S EIGHT

03/23 HIGH FLYING BIRD

03/24 Built, Roma Agraval, 48 HRS, ATLANTA

03/25 SILICON VALLEY

03/26 HIGH FLYING BIRD, BILLIONS

03/27Skin in the Game, Nassim Nicholas Taleb

03/28 Live Cinema and Its Techniques, Francis Ford Coppola

03/29 ATLANTA, KNOWING ME KNOWING YOU WITH ALAN PARTRIDGE

03/30 MRS., Caitlin Macy

03/31 EVERYTHING GOES WRONG, THE ZEN DIARIES OF GARRY SHANDLING (PART ONE), SÉANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON

04/01 YOUTH OF THE BEASTOTHELLO (’52)

04/02 SILICON VALLEY, THE LADYKILLERS (’55)

04/05 ATLANTA

04/06 WILD, WILD COUNTRY (3)

04/07 DATELINE, DAISIESSEVEN DAYS IN MAY (’64), PANIC ROOM, 48 HRS

04/08 SILICON VALLEY

04/10 BILLIONS, FORBIDDEN PLANET2001: A SPACE ODYSSEYDESISTFILM*,WEDLOCK HOUSE: AN INTERCOURSE*

04/11 DISOBEDIENCE

04/12 ATLANTA

04/14 DOG STAR MAN(’61-’64)

04/15 Trick Baby, Iceberg Slim, SILICON VALLEY, BILLIONS

04/17 PENNIES FROM HEAVEN(’81)

04/18 BEIRUT

04/20 ATLANTA, GREG DAVIS: YOU MAGNIFICENT BEAST, DATELINE (2)

04/21 BROADCAST NEWSBRAM STOKER’S DRACULA (’92)

04/22 Space Odyssey, Michael Benson

04/24 OCEAN’S EIGHT, “Travesties” by Tom Stoppard

04/28 ATLANTA, GRADUATION, BILLIONS

04/29 SILICON VALLEY, BILLIONS

04/30 THE SERVANT

05/01 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY

05/05 Elastic, Leonard Mlodinow, 48 HRS, JOHN MULANEY: KID GORGEOUS

05/08 CHINATOWN

05/09 THE DENVER AIRPORT CONSPIRACY (by SEA)

05/10 The Sky is Falling, Peter Biskind, THE FIREMAN’S BALL, VANITY FAIR CONFIDENTIAL, LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD

05/11 REVENGE(’18), DATELINE

05/12 The Italian Teacher, Tom Rachman, ROOM 104, ANON, 48 HRS, APOCALYPSE NOW,CATCH-22

05/13 Tangerine, Christine Mangan, EVIL GENIUS (4), SILICON VALLEY, Fear of Dying, Erica Jong

05/15 BELOW DECK (2), BILLIONS

05/18 BELOW DECK (2)

05/19 BELOW DECK (2), WOMEN IN LOVE

05/20 BELOW DECK, TOBY DAMMIT

05/21 BELOW DECK (4), BARREN*, BOB & DALE*, DRIVING HOME*, ENOUGH IS ENOUGH*, ESTA NINA LINDA*, THE HERON*, MADRE MARIA*, ROSA’S ESPERANZA*, RUBBERNECK*, SNOWFLAKES*, SUCKER*, THE UNITED STATES OF PARANOIA* 

05/24BELOW DECK (3)

05/25 BELOW DECK (5)

05/26 BELOW DECK (3)

05/27 BELOW DECK (2)

05/28 SWEPT AWAY(’74), The Mars Room, Rachel Kushner, JE T’AIME, JE T’AIME, BELOW DECK (5)

05/29 JAWS

06/01 BELOW DECK (5)

06/02 BELOW DECK (2)

06/03 SEVEN BEAUTIES, BELOW DECK (4)

06/04 BELOW DECK (2), HIGH FLYING BIRD

06/05 BOMBSHELL: THE HEDY LAMARR STORY

06/06 THE THICK OF IT

06/07 BEHIND THE WHITE GLASSESTHE _______ REPORT

06/08 DATELINE

06/09 BILLIONS, LADY MACBETHTHE ASPHALT JUNGLE

06/10 AMERICAN ANIMALS

06/11 BILLIONS, RIFFIFI

06/12 DIRTY HARRY

06/14 How to Change Your Mind, Michael Pollan, THE SEDUCTION OF MIMI

06/15 THE _______ REPORT

06/16 DATELINE, 48 HRS

06/17 THE _______ REPORT, THE FUGITIVE KINDGONE GIRL

06/22 READY PLAYER ONE

06/23 JURASSIC PARK

06/28 THOROUGHBREDSPSYCHO (’60)

06/29 CALIBRE, DATELINE

06/30 A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL (3), HARPER

07/01 When Einstein Walked With Godel, Jim Holt

07/02 The Fixer, Bradley Tusk

07/06 THE _______ REPORTGAUDI’S MESSAGEPANIC ROOM

07/07 HANNAH GADSBY: NANETTE, THE LIVES OF ELIZABETH AND ESSEX

07/08 THE TENANTTOMMY

07/10 LOVE & FRIENDSHIP

07/11 A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATHTHE _______ REPORT

07/12 Eileen, Ottessa Moshfegh

07/13 JIM JEFFERIES: THIS IS ME NOW, DATELINE

07/14 My Year of Rest and Relaxation, Ottessa Moshfegh, THE SCARLETT EMPRESS, MARLENE DIETRICH IN DENMARK 1971

07/18 JAWS

07/19 “Now More Than Ever”, Zadie Smith

07/20 AUTHOR: THE JT LEROY STORY

07/21 BATHTUBS OVER BROADWAYTHE DEVIL IS A WOMAN

07/27 ILIZA: ELDER MILLENIAL, ILIZA: CONFIRMED KILLS, THE BREAKING POINT

07/28 THE DAY OF THE JACKAL

07/29 THE SILENCE (’63)

07/31 COMEDY CENTRAL ROAST OF BRUCE WILLIS, CARNAL KNOWLEDGE

08/01 CALIFORNIA SUITE

08/04 War on Peace: The End of Diplomacy and the Decline of American Influence, Ronan Farrow

08/05 WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?

08/06 ARMY OF SHADOWS, BETTER CALL SAUL

08/07 THE _______ REPORT

08/08 The Flamethrowers, Rachel Kushner, The Incendiaries, R.O. Kwon

08/09 PETULIA, SUCCESSION 

08/10 DEMETRI MARTIN: THE OVERTHINKER

08/11 OUT OF THE PAST, THE CENTURY OF THE SELF (PARTS 1, 2, 3)

08/12 MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: FALLOUT

08/13 THE CENTURY OF THE SELF (PART 4), CRUEL GUN STORY

08/16 YOUNG MAN WITH A HORNMichael Curtiz: A Life in Film, Alan K. Rode

08/18 YANKEE DOODLE DANDY, THE THICK OF IT (2)

08/20 My Struggle: Books 6-9 The End, Karl Ove Knausgaard, BETTER CALL SAUL, PASSAGE TO MARSEILLE

08/21 Hits and Misses,Simon Rich

08/23 FILMWORKER

08/24 HEREDITARYTHE THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD(’51)

08/25 Caught, Henry Green, THE MAYFAIR SET (PARTS 1-4)

08/26 ALL WATCHED OVER BY MACHINES OF LOVING GRACE (PARTS 1-3), ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (3)

08/27 BETTER CALL SAUL, THE ELEMENT OF CRIME

08/28 THE _______ REPORT, ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (2)

08/31 MARWENCOL, ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (2)

09/01 ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (2), FLAMINGO ROAD

09/02 ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (2), TUCKER: THE MAN AND HIS DREAMTHE GOODBYE GIRL

09/03 AFI LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: A TRIBUTE TO GEORGE CLOONEY, BETTER CALL SAUL

09/04 Party Going, Henry Green

09/07 DEMON SEED

09/08 DOUBLE INDEMNITYKING KONG (’76)

09/09 THE RIDER, THE THICK OF IT (2)

09/10 LOVE*REMIND ME*, BETTER CALL SAUL

09/11 IT FELT LIKE A KISS,NANCY 

09/12 Convenience Store Woman, Sayaka Murata, Crudo, Olivia Laing

09/13 THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN(’71)

09/14 THE LAND OF STEADY HABITS

09/15 Concluding, Henry Green, FOREVER, ALVAREZ VS GOLOVKIN, OUR MAN IN HAVANA

09/16 Babylon, Yasmina Reza, FOREVER (2), THE CHILDREN ACT 

09/17 70THANNUAL EMMY AWARDS, BETTER CALL SAUL

09/19 EVIL UNDER THE SUNFABERGE: A LIFE OF ITS OWN

09/20 READY PLAYER ONE

09/22 Cherry, Nico Walker, THE PROFESSIONALS(’66), DATELINE, PORTRAIT OF JASON

09/23 MANDY

09/24 BETTER CALL SAUL

09/26 MANIAC (2), THE LONG VOYAGE HOME

09/27 MANIAC

09/28 D.L. HUGHLEY: CONTRARIAN

09/29 MANIAC (3)

10/01 Underbug: An Obsessive Tale of Termites and Technology, Lisa Margonelli, MANIAC (2), FOX AND HIS FRIENDSJIMI PLAYS MONTEREY

10/03 MANIAC (2)

10/05 Flights, Olga Tokarczuk, BETTER CALL SAUL, THE GOODBYE GIRL

10/06 CALIFORNIA SUITEPLAZA SUITETEA WITH THE DAMES, MACGREGOR VS NURMAGOMEDOV

10/07 NO STONE UNTURNED

10/08 BETTER CALL SAUL

10/09 Inadvertent, Karl Ove Gnausgaard, FOREVER (2)

10/10 NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNICH, FOREVER

10/11 BLACK ‘47

10/12 THE ROMANOFFS (2)

10/13 THE SUNSHINE BOYS

10/15 Begin principal photography on THE LAUNDROMAT

10/19 THE ROMANOFFS

10/20 TRACEY ULLMAN’S SHOW, THE ALPS MURDERS

10/25 THE ROMANOFFS

10/27 TRACEY ULLMAN’S SHOW

10/31 EIGHT HOURS DON’T MAKE A DAY (2)

11/01 THE ROMANOFFS

11/02 THE SPY WHO WENT INTO THE COLD, MARATHON MAN

11/03 TRACEY ULLMAN’S SHOW, DEUTCHLAND ’86 (3), THE TERMINAL MAN

11/06 THE HEADLESS WOMAN

11/10 THE ROMANOFFS, OPERATION ODESSA

11/11 CRAZY RICH ASIANS

11/14 SALLY4EVER

11/17 “Show Recent Some Love”, Sam Lipsyte, The End of the Moment We Had, Toshiki Okada, THE ROMANOFFS, SALLY4EVER, THE GETAWAY(’72)

11/18 ENEMIES: THE PRESIDENT, JUSTICE, AND THE FBI, SALLY4EVER, BETRAYAL: THE PLOT THAT WON THE WHITE HOUSE

11/21 SEARCHING

11/22 Lake Success, Gary Shteyngart, THEY’LL LOVE ME WHEN I’M DEADCOLD WAR, THE ROMANOFFS, ALL ABOUT EVE

11/23 TIGER VS PHIL, The Feral Detective, Jonathan Lethem, MINDHUNTER (2), THE KNACK…AND HOW TO GET IT

11/24 SALLY4EVER (2), LES DAMES DU BOIS DE BOLOGNE

11/25 SHIRKERS

11/27 The Witch Elm, Tana French, A STAR IS BORN (’18)

11/30 THE ROAD WARRIORKEY LARGO (bye FilmStruck!)

12/01 HAPPY AS LAZZARO

12/02 Transcription, Kate Atkinson, SALLY4EVER, THE RIVER WILD, INSIDE SYRIA’S DEADLY DYNASTY

12/03 Bad Blood: Secrets and Lies in a Silicon Valley Startup, John Carreyrou

12/09 SALLY4EVER, VOX LUX

12/10 PATHS OF GLORY

12/13 THE LAUNDROMAT

12/14 WE ARE NOT DONE YETTHE FAVOURITE

12/15 WIDOWSROMAAT ETERNITY’S GATE

12/16 GAGA: FIVE FOOT TWO

12/20 THE LAUNDROMAT

12/21 VILLAIN(’71)

12/22 SHAME (’68), ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS, THE INCREDIBLES 2, CIVILIZATIONS (3)

12/23 A NEW LEAF2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY

12/24 The Great Eastern, Howard A. Rodman, STALAG 17THE TOWERING INFERNO, CIVILIZATIONS

12/25 MINORITY REPORT

12/26 THE 5,000 FINGERS OF DR. TIn Our Mad and Furious City, Guy Gunaratne, BELOW DECK (6)

12/27 BLACKKKLANSMAN, BELOW DECK (6)

12/28 EIGHT HOURS DON’T MAKE A DAY, BANDERSNATCH, BELOW DECK (2), DATELINE

12/29 CIVILIZATIONS, BELOW DECK (4), THE DAY OF THE JACKAL, 48 HOURS

12/30 BELOW DECK (10)

12/31 IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK21 Lessons for the 21stCentury, Yuval Noah Harari, CIVILIZATIONS, BELOW DECK (2), THE SOCIAL NETWORK

VINYL

ELEVATOR TO THE GALLOWS  Soundtrack Miles Davis 

LOW SPARK OF HIGH-HEELED BOYS  Traffic

GAUCHO  Steely Dan

AN EVENING WITH NICHOLS AND MAY

MAGICAL MYSTERY TOUR  The Beatles

TRUST  Elvis Costello & The Attractions

TAKING LIBERTIES  Elvis Costello & The Attractions

LOVELESS  My Bloody Valentine

MERRY CHRISTMAS  Johnny Mathis